Cape Rouleur Rider Start List 2016

TIP: To find a name easily, simply press Ctrl+F (or CMD+F on a MAC) to bring up a search box, and type in the Last Name.

 

Rider# Name Last name Team Charity Nat. Category Prologue
135 Marco Abrahams Cape Town Giants SA Amateur Male O
235 Detlef Adams GER Festival Ride
78 Khaled Al Muhairi UAE Amateur Male O
227 Winde Alan SA Grand Master Male G
98 Jamie Anderson AUS Master Male K
311 IThulani Antoni SA Juniors B
132 Dillon Arendze Cape Town Giants SA Amateur Male O
238 Joerg Arenz GER Festival Ride
51 Craig Arnold LumoHawk SA Master Male M
52 Gaynor Arnold LumoHawk SA Master Female E
118 Bruce Arnold LumoHawk UK Master Male M
206 Stephen Atherton UK Festival Ride
32 Mike Attenborough SA Ride Captain
324 Clement Awood SA Juniors A
86 Nigel Barnes UK Grand Master Male G
231 Massimo Battaglia ITA Festival Ride
55 Andrew Beer UK Grand Master Male J
326 Rossouw Bekker SA Juniors A
143 Corne jnr Bence Ascendis Health SA Amateur Male O
144 Rico Bence Ascendis Health SA Amateur Male O
103 Scott Berry SA Amateur Male N
107 Charles Bill CH Grand Master Male G
215 Neil Bilsland UK Festival Ride
90 Philip Boarer UK Grand Master Male I
207 Josh Boon UK Festival Ride
226 Remko Bornmann GER Festival Ride
139 Jan Braai SA Amateur Male K
4 Michael Bradley SA Master Male M
338 Jaques Bredenkamp SA Juniors B
337 Johan Bredenkamp SA Juniors A
99 John Brooks UK Grand Master Male H
140 Anthony Brown UK Amateur Male O
213 Kathryn Brown UK Festival Ride
214 Nicholas Brown UK Festival Ride
217 George Campbell UK Festival Ride
341 Rob Cheeseman SA Juniors B
125 Matt Christie Qhubeka UK Amateur Male N
14 Juliette Clark UK Ride Captain
102 Ruth Clarke UK Amateur Female F
83 Neil Clarkson UK Grand Master Male I
111 Henry Cook LumoHawk UK Master Male L
67 David Cosens UK Master Male M
222 Toby Dalton UK Festival Ride
332 Marshllino Damonse SA Juniors A
73 Graham Daniel UK Grand Master Male I
134 Yusuf Davids Cape Town Giants SA Amateur Male O
305 Whayde Davids SA Juniors C
94 Steve Davies UK Grand Master Male I
97 J Davis UK Grand Master Male G
148 Zane De Decker SA Amateur Male N
327 Ri-El Verdi De Jager SA Juniors A
101 Peter Denheen UK Grand Master Male G
54 Amee Devani UK Amateur Female F
342 Wynand Dippenaar SA Juniors C
68 David Dodds UK Grand Master Male J
120 Paul Dolan LumoHawk IE Grand Master Male G
301 Igshaan Dyson SA Juniors C
30 Craig Edwards SA Ride Captain
100 Linda Endicott UK Grand Master Female D
147 Tammy Evans SA Amateur Female F
322 Yusuf Evans SA Juniors A
116 Stuart Eve LumoHawk UK Grand Master Male H
53 Adrian Fairbank UK Grand Master Male H
77 Jon Fairclough UK Grand Master Male I
309 Simone Faulmann SA Juniors C
93 Ross Ferguson UK Master Male K
122 Tim Fielden LumoHawk UK Master Male M
336 Dwayne Fisher SA Juniors A
70 George Flooks Wattbike UK Grand Master Male H
60 Charlie Forster SA Master Female E
89 Peter Franklin UK Grand Master Male G
319 Loyiso Fulu SA Juniors B
246 Darren Gallias LumoHawk K
84 Nicholas Gamble UK Grand Master Male I
82 Michael Garth UK Grand Master Male G
63 Christine Gora PL Master Female E
79 Langston Goree USA Grand Master Male H
124 Oli Greatbatch Qhubeka GB Amateur Male N
58 Anthony Griffin UK Master Male L
202 Melanie Grivell UK Festival Ride
137 Michael Guard Team Oryx Stainless UK Master Male L
303 Grant Halloway SA Juniors C
114 Mike Harlow LumoHawk UK Grand Master Male H
149 Max Hayden UK Amateur Male N
145 Marchall Hendricks Ascendis Health SA Amateur Male N
104 Thys Heyns AUS Grand Master Male J
119 Jeff Higgins LumoHawk LumoHawk UK Grand Master Male G
141 Daniel Higgins UK Master Male M
62 Christine Higgs UK Grand Master Female D
95 Chris Holland UK Grand Master Male G
12 Todd Hooper GB Ride Captain
131 Simon Housecraft Wattbike UK Master Male M
220 Philip Hudson UK Festival Ride
243 Neal Hunt UK Festival Ride
110 Greg Imbriolo LumoHawk SA Master Male K
300 Waqaru-deen Ismail SA Juniors C
74 Gregory Jadrijevich SA Master Male K
330 Jiyaad Johnson SA Juniors A
320 Jiyaad Johnson SA Juniors B
205 Nicholas Jones UK Festival Ride
329 Hanno Jordaan SA Juniors A
323 Mirshab Jordan SA Juniors A
96 William Joss UK Grand Master Male I
138 Tobias Kaemmer Team Oryx Stainless DE Master Male L
126 Luthando Kaka Velokhaya SA Pro Male P
236 Jürgen Kallnbach GER Festival Ride
304 Rafiq Kamaldien SA Juniors C
150 Ralph Keeble UK Amateur Male N
121 Ryan Kerr LumoHawk SA Master Male M
344 Storm King SA Juniors C
343 Rocco King SA Juniors C
245 Anton Kriel LumoHawk SA Master Male
239 Torsten Kühnl GER Festival Ride
66 David Langmead UK Grand Master Male J
91 Robert Langmead UK Master Male L
224 Karl - Heinz Leidel GER Festival Ride
200 Martin Leins GER Festival Ride
240 Marcus Ljungqvist SWE Festival Ride
61 Christian Lorenzen DK Grand Master Male J
310 MIihlali Luphuwana SA Juniors B
69 Duncan Macaulay UK Grand Master Male H
313 Bantu Maquba SA Juniors B
339 Reinhardt Marais SA Juniors B
56 Andrew Marks UK Master Male M
242 Russell Mather UK Festival Ride
335 Daniyal Matthews SA Juniors A
312 Lutho Maxengana SA Juniors B
17 Jay McStay UK Ride Captain
233 Gareth Meyer SA Festival Ride
88 Paul Miles UK Master Male K
316 Thapelo Moletsane SA Juniors B
64 Daniel Moll UK Amateur Male O
20 Sean Molyneux UK Ride Captain
747 Charlotte Montague UK Amateur Female F
117 Johan Moolman LumoHawk SA Grand Master Male H
65 David Morgan UK Grand Master Male J
112 Eddie Moyce LumoHawk SA Master Male L
317 Mihle Mpambani SA Juniors B
318 Sphelo Mtsolo SA Juniors B
128 Thulasizwe Mxenge Velokhaya SA Pro Male P
232 David Naude SA Festival Ride
241 Chris Needs UK Festival Ride
314 Sihle Ngashe SA Juniors B
72 Graham Nicholson GB Grand Master Male J
218 Mark Noy UK Festival Ride
219 Iain Noy UK Festival Ride
225 Graeme Ockhuis Ascendis Health SA Amateur Male O
328 Will Ockhuys SA Juniors A
85 Nicholas Palmer UK Amateur Male N
340 Ethan Parker SA Juniors B
307 Ashleigh Parsons SA Juniors C
81 Michael Pawlowski Team Oryx Stainless DE Grand Master Male I
229 Anderz Persson SWE Festival Ride
230 Håkan Persson SWE Festival Ride
302 Uzair Peters SA Juniors C
1 Karl Platt DE Pro Male P
75 Heinz Posch CH Master Male K
208 Paul Price UK Festival Ride
204 Mark Redwood UK Festival Ride
6 Hannah Reynolds UK Amateur Female F
211 Pete Roberts UK Festival Ride
34 Warren Robertson SA Ride Captain
223 David Robinson UK Festival Ride
146 Shameeg Salie SA Pro Male P
308 Luke Samson SA Juniors C
130 Steve Saunders Wattbike SA Master Male K
142 Beverley Schäfer SA Grand Master Female D
133 Spencer Schultz Cape Town Giants SA Amateur Male O
221 Stephen Sellick UK Festival Ride
87 Paul Shaftoe UK Master Male M
22 David Sidgwick UK Ride Captain
216 Anthony Sinclair UK Festival Ride
228 Lena Söderqvist SWE Festival Ride
127 Siyabonga Somchiza Velokhaya SA Pro Male P
234 Philip Spearman CAN Festival Ride
325 Carla Steyn SA Juniors A
92 Rodney Stone UK Grand Master Male I
3 Joel Stransky LumoHawk SA Master Male K
321 Abdul Malik Suleimann SA Juniors B
71 Graeme Swan GB Master Male L
306 Charl Swanepoel SA Juniors C
7 Sven Thiele SA Grand Master Male H
109 Moira Thiele UK Grand Master Female D
201 Paul Thomas UK Festival Ride
59 Bjarne Timm DK Amateur Male O
212 Shakeel Toefy SA Amateur Male N
57 Andy Tomkins UK Grand Master Male H
50 Chris Tsatakis LumoHawk GR Grand Master Male G
129 Zanele Tshoko Velokhaya SA Pro Female F
136 Antony Turner Team Oryx Stainless SA Master Male L
209 Jason Turner UK Festival Ride
210 Simon Underwood UK Festival Ride
244 Philip Vermeulen LumoHawk SA K
5 Robert Vogel DE Master Male L
31 Dane Walsh SA Ride Captain
108 John Walsh UK Amateur Male N
203 Richard Walters UK Festival Ride
76 Jacqueline Ward GB Grand Master Female D
237 Ulrich Weiss GER Festival Ride
331 Guilaume Wessels SA Juniors A
123 Natalie White Qhubeka UK Amateur Female F
113 Mike Whitehouse LumoHawk SA Master Male L
115 Laurin Whitehouse LumoHawk SA Master Female E
2 Ian Whittingham UK Festival Ride
345 Wesley Williams SA Juniors C
18 Gareth Wilson UK Ride Captain
80 Lee Winslow GB Grand Master Male I
315 Abulele Xuza SA Juniors B

Latest News

HotChillee Ride Captains support Jan Braai's Sub 3 hour Cape Town Cycle Tour

Wednesday 9th March 2016

How hard is it to ride a sub three CT Cycle Tour (Argus)? Jan Braai and the HotChillee Ride Captains analysed the route into 4 hills that required extra effort, did power specific training on the Wattbike and smashed it in 2hrs 49 min.

Read More ...

The HotChillee Cape Rouleur kicks off the biggest month in cycling in South Africa

Wednesday 9th March 2016

Last week saw the HotChillee Cape Rouleur 2016 launch the biggest month of cycling in South Africa, with riders from across the world travelling to Franschhoek to experience the very best riding the Western Cape has to offer.

Read More ...